What are the requirements for establishing reciprocity?
Requirements include:
- You cannot withdraw your contributions from the system(s) you wish to link
- You cannot be receiving a retirement from the system(s) you wish to link
- The time between systems cannot be greater than 6 months
- The other system must be another California 37 act county, The California State Teachers’ Retirement System (CalSTERS), the California Public Employees Retirement System (CalPERS), or another pension plan that has reciprocity with CalPERS
- You must not have concurrent or overlapping service credit with MCERA and the reciprocal system. Exhausting leave balances that count as service credit and/or extending your separation date under your previous system beyond your hire date with an MCERA-covered employer will disqualify you for reciprocity
- You must retire from all systems at the same time, unless section 31835.1 applies (section allows for different retirement dates if unable to retire on same date due to different age and/or service requirements)

Show All Answers

1. What is reciprocity?
2. What are the benefits to establishing reciprocity?
3. What are the requirements for establishing reciprocity?
4. How do I establish reciprocity?
5. What Counties operate under County Employees Retirement Law of 1937?
6. Can I withdraw my contributions if I establish reciprocity at a later time?
7. What happens if I withdraw my contributions after I have established reciprocity?
8. Can I work for both systems at the same time and establish reciprocity?
9. Does MCERA notify the other system when I submit a retirement application?
10. Do I have to retire from both systems at the same time?
11. Does MCERA use all my time at both systems to determine my benefit amount?
12. What are my options for a disability allowance at MCERA if I have reciprocity?
13. Will my beneficiary receive a death benefit from both systems?
14. If I do establish reciprocity will I get reimburse for the period I was paying contributions at a higher entry age level?
15. If I never showed any interest to establish reciprocity in the past, but wish to do so now, can I?
16. Does my sick leave balance get converted into years of service if I terminate employment and establish reciprocity with another system and MCERA?
17. If I have established reciprocity and I need my contributions for a medical emergency may I withdraw my accumulated contributions at MCERA?